?

Log in

 
 
12 July 2007 @ 01:17 am
MEME!  
from cuito

1. Leave me a comment saying anything random, like your favorite lyric to your current favorite song. Or your favorite kind of sandwich. Something random. Whatever you like.
2. I respond by asking you five personal questions so I can get to know you better.
3. You WILL update your LJ with the answers to the questions.
4. You will include this explanation and offer to ask someone else in the post.
5. When others comment asking to be asked, you will ask them five questions.

1. Have you eaten anything odd/different in Japan yet that isn't stocked back in your home?
Jellyfish, soft yet solid at the same time and kinda tasted liked pickles! 
Also, Natto.... which tastes like a soggy fabric bandage smells... or if you prefer stinky feet.

2. What song best describes you?
Hmmm... I'll have to think about this one and answer it later.

3. You have only a five seconds to make a life threatening decision that could save the world. Paper or plastic?
AHHH OMG OMG OMG.... plastic! The paper bags we have don't have handles so it's a bit of a pain, plus it's gross when they get soggy.

4. What's your favorite story/novel?
Memoirs of a Geisha, beautiful story with lots of description! The movie did not do the book justice!
I used to like Harry Potter best but then the fifth book came out... and I lost faith in the story.

5. Do you have any kind of obsession?
Cute things like Hello Kitty, Tokidoki... etc.
Manga my collection is over 400 now.
Naruto. I loooooove Naruto (though I like the fanfiction more than the actual story now though haha)
 
 
 
Dleafy_girl on July 13th, 2007 02:18 am (UTC)
I am right with you on the harry potter! I adored it - read the 4th book 3 times, then disliked the 5th and 6th. The wheels seemed to fall off. harry seemed to be some grouchy whiney guy who I didn't particularly like anymore.

I'll read the last one just to see the end but i'm not crazy about it anymore. Not even that interested to see the movie anymore.

Oh, random...

I'm breaking my teeth off, trying to bite my lip... (White Stripes)
Jessiewater_faerie on July 13th, 2007 09:23 am (UTC)
I know! I read the fifth book and I was SOOOOOO disappointed. It just seems like the story has become some really bad romance novel.. like REALLY bad. I think the only thing that will save the series is Harry dying.

1. Favourite HP pairing? Why?

2. What's your least favourite flavour of ice cream?

3. Would you rather rule heaven or hell?

4. The all time ultimate question, chocolate or vanilla?

5. You win a contest and get to meet anyone you want, who would you choose?